Copyright, work for hire, and other rights issues
[…] • Sample interview release form for oral history interviews (Smithsonian, FolkLife)
• Releases for Professionals (Richard Kelly, ASMP, 7-11-12) A key take away: a model or property release adds commercial value to a photograph.
• Getting Proper Releases Is More Than a Good Idea; It’s Essential (Kathryn Wagner, Colorado ASMP)
• You Sure Got a Purdy Building There (Leslie Burns, attorney) You "do not need a release to shoot (and publish) photographs of any building (or parts of a building) visible publicly. Why not? Because the law makes a specific exception for that:
17 USC 120 . Scope of exclusive rights in architectural works "(a) Pictorial Representations Permitted. The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place."
With exceptions for reasons of national security.
• Sample talent release form, for video and other recordings (MediaCollege.com)
• Interviewer's Release Form (Veterans History Project, one of several forms and logs from VHP)
• Interview Permission Form (University of Arizona Press)